Privacy Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) has recently come into force which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. In line with the PDPA, this Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is to inform you of how we collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the PDPA.

We value your trust and are committed to protecting your personal information. We are therefore committed to protecting the privacy of our customer and strive to provide a safe and secure interaction for all our customers. We understand the importance of privacy and sensitivity of our customers. In the course of our working relationship together, we will be required to obtain and process personal data obtained either from you or other sources. This is so that we may obtain a better understanding of your business and your needs and will enable us to provide a better service to you.

1) What is Personal Data?

Personal information refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Privacy Policy is applicable only if you are a natural person / an individual.

The type of data collected and processed by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:

2) When and How We Collect Your Personal Information

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:-

Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as detailed above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with or are connected with you (credit reference agencies or financial institutions), and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

3) How We Process Your Personal Data?

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes, without limitation:-

4) Disclosure of Your Personal Data

As a part of providing you with our Products and/or Services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

Subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to the Company.

5) Right to Access and Amend Personal Data

The disclosure of personal data by you is voluntary. You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us. The accuracy and completeness of your personal data depends on the information you provide. We will assume that the information that you have provided is accurate, up to date and complete unless you inform us otherwise. You may access and request for correction of your personal data and to contact us with any enquiries in respect of your personal data as follows:

Servex (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
No. 8, Jalan TP 6,
Taman Perindustrian UEP,
47600 Subang Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.

Telephone     : + (603) 8024-6688

Email              : mktcom@servex.com.my or webmaster@servex.com.my

Website         : www.servex.com.my

Upon receipt of your written request, we will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access, correct, amend or delete any personal data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes.

6) Online Dealings

Cookies

We collect information about your use of our websites from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of our websites as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website.

Links to Third Party Websites

Please be informed that this Privacy Statement applies solely to Servex (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our websites. To determine how they deal with your Personal Information, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.